Birmingham Fencing Club

BFC FENCERS' COMPETITION RESULTS




PRESIDENTS CUP 2015

Sat 5th December 2015
Mixed team event.
Birmingham1 (Martin Turner, Alex Powell and Mike Jacob) - GOLD MEDAL

Birmingham2 - 6th
Birmingham3 - 7th
Birmingham4 - 10th





HEREFORD AND WORCESTER OPEN 2015

Sat 21st and Sun 22nd Sept 2015

Mens Foil (25)
Martin Turner - SILVER MEDAL
Matt Powell - Bronze Medal
Dan Elliker - 8th
Ben Airey - 19th

Womens Foil (15)
Harriet Shirley-Priest - 7th
Abbie Nowaczyk - 9th

Mens Epee (32)
Stephen Northam - 6th
Mark Hall - 24th



MILLER BARRY OPEN EPEE 2015

Sun 4th Oct 2015 (85)
Elisabeth Powell - SILVER MEDAL
Alex Powell - 16th



DOCKLANDS WINTER CADET FOIL 2015

Sat 21st Nov 2015 (64)
Oliver Nash - 64th



LEON PAUL WOMENS FOIL OPEN 2015

Sat 14th Nov 2015 (32)
Claudia Fogl - 30th



HAMLET OPEN SABRE 2015

Sun 4th Oct 2015 (73)
Mike Jacob - 23rd
Stan Bowley - 27th



MANCHESTER CADET FOIL 2015

Sat 3rd Oct 2015 (132)
Oliver Nash - 102nd



SHROPSHIRE OPEN 2015

Sat 26th and Sun 27th Sept 2015

Mens Foil (29)
Dan Elliker - BRONZE MEDAL

Mens Sabre (22)
Mike Jacob - BRONZE MEDAL
Danny Banks - 18th

Womens Foil (16)
Harriet Shirley-Priest - 5th
Claudia Fogl - 10th



BRISTOL OPEN 2015

Sat 19th and Sun 20th Sept 2015

Womens Epee (58)
Elisabeth Powell - SILVER MEDAL
Alex Powell - 11th

Mens Sabre (52)
Stan Bowley - 9th
Mike Jacob - 19th

Mens Foil (77)
Dan Elliker - 37th
Matt Powell - 43rd

Mens Epee (96)
Stephen Northam - 44th



ESSEX OPEN 2015

Sat 12th Sept 2015

Mens Foil (64)
Matt Powell - 41st



BFC MONTHLY TOURNAMENT SERIES 2014/2015

This years monthly tournament concluded on Thurs 15th July 2015.
This year's winners were

Foil Epee Sabre
GOLD Martin Turner George Rudzki Mike Jacob
SILVER Matt Powell Roger Simmonds Sam Toney
BRONZE William Perrett Stas Rudzki Stan Bowley




BILL HOSKYNS OPEN 2015

Sun 28st June 2015
Kidderminster

Womens Epee (61)
Elisabeth Powell - 8th
Alex Powell - 38th



WREXHAM OPEN 2015

Sat 6th and Sun 7st June 2015

Mens Sabre (10)
Stan Bowley - SILVER MEDAL
Mike Jacob - BRONZE MEDAL

Mens Foil (8)
Martin Turner - 5th



LUTON OPEN 2015

Sat 30th and Sun 31st May 2015

Mens Foil (56)
Matt Powell - 10th



HERTFORDSHIRE OPEN SABRE 2015

Sat 24th May 2015

Mens Sabre (18)
Mike Jacob - 7th



LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY OPEN 2015

Sat 9th and Sun 10th May 2015

Mens Foil (16)
Matt Powell - BRONZE MEDAL

Womens Foil (6)
Claudia Fogl - SILVER MEDAL

Mens Sabre (18)
Danny Banks - 17th



UHLMANN TROPHY 2015

Sat 25th and Sun 26th April 2015
University of Leeds

Mens Foil (35)
Matt Powell - SILVER MEDAL

Great result Matt



BEAZLEY BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

Sat 18th and Sun 19th April 2015

Womens EPEE (37)
Elisabeth Powell - 8th

Mens Epee (70)
Stephen Northam - 19th

Mens Foil (49)
Matt Powell - 37th

Mens Sabre (38)
Mike Jacob - 35th



BIRMINGHAM INTERNATIONAL FENCING TOURNAMENT 2015

Sat 4th and Sun 5th April 2015

Mens Foil (92)
Martin Turner - 40th
Dan Elliker - 44th
Matt Powell - 52nd
Joe Kerr - 74th
Ben Airey - 89th

Womens Foil (45)
Abbie Nowaczyk - 32nd
Claudia Fogl - 42nd

Womens Epee (60)
Rosie Davies - 8th Brilliant result.
Alex Powell - 21st
Gabbie Kettle - 25th

Mens Sabre (54)
Mike Jacob - 20th
Ethan McLaughlan - 49th
Danny Banks - 54th



LIVERPOOL OPEN 2015

Sat 21st and Sun 22nd April 2015

Mens Sabre (24)
Mike Jacob - BRONZE MEDAL
Danny Banks - 18th

Womens Foil (15)
Claudia Fogl - 5th



BRITISH U23 CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

Womens Epee
Sun 15th March 2015
Elisabeth Powell - 5th place.
Yet another great result for Elisabeth.



MERSEYSIDE OPEN 2015

Sat 21st and Sun 22nd Feb 2015
Mens Foil
Dan Elliker - 7th of 55
Matt Powell - 18th
Womens Foil
Claudia Fogl - 8 0f 21
Mens Epee
Stephen Northam - 14th of 89



CADET AND JUNIOR BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

Sat 14th and Sun 15th Feb 2015
Cadet Womens Epee
Alex Powell - 5th of 54
Junior Womens Epee
Elisabeth Powell - 11th of 52



SLOUGH OPEN 2015

Sat 7th and Sun 8th Feb 2015
Mens Foil
Matt Powell - 18th of 58
Mens Epee
Stephen Northam - 12th of 96



WM SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

Sun 1st Feb 2015
Mens Foil
Dan Elliker - BRONZE MEDAL
Matt Powell - 6th
Ben Airey - 8th
Will Hayden - 11th
Womens Foil
Abbie Nowaczyk - GOLD MEDAL
Mens Sabre
Mike Jacob - GOLD MEDAL



WM QUALIFIERS FOR BYCs 2015

Across January
Girls U18 foil
Harriet Shirley-Priest - GOLD MEDAL. Qualifies for finals.
Boys U18
Ben Airey - BRONZE MEDAL. Qualifies for finals.
Girls U16 foil
Abbie Nowaczyk - SILVER MEDAL. Qualifies for finals.
Boys U16 foil
Jaz Rudzki - SILVER MEDAL. Qualifies for finals.
Wai Ho Chui - 11th
Girls U12 foil
Lizi Szendy-Szabo - 5th
Boys U12 foil
Alex Deebank - 19th. Alex's first competition.
Boys U10 foil
Max Wolff - 6th. Max's first competition.
Boys U14 sabre
Tom Hall - 5th
Well Done to all who took part.



HEREFORD AND WORCESTER OPEN 2014

21st and 22nd November
Mens Foil - Dan Elliker - BRONZE MEDAL, Matt Powell-13th



COCKS MOORS WOODS EPEE 2014

15th November
U15 Girls - Alex Powell - GOLD MEDAL
Womens - Alex Powell - GOLD MEDAL
Mens - Stephen Northam - SILVER MEDAL,
Mens - Dmitri Tcherukine 10th, Dan Elliker 29th,
Mens - Alistair Willis 40th



STRATFORD LPJ SABRE 2014

9th November
U14 - Tom Hall - 8th
U16 - Sam Toney - 16th



WELSH OPEN 2014

9th November
Mens Epee - Stephen Northam - 11th
Mens Foil - Matt Powell - 37th
Mens Sabre - Mike Jacob 16th, Stan Bowley 28th



LEEDS OPEN 2014

25th and 26th October
Mens Foil - Matt Powell - 9th
Womens Foil - Claudia Fogl 20th



BEDFORD OPEN EPEE 2014

12th October
Stephen Northam - Gold Medal

A superb result, well done Steve.



SHROPSHIRE OPEN 2014

27th and 28th September
Mens Foil - Dan Elliker 3rd , Matt Powell - 9th
Mens Sabre - Mike Jacob 3rd
Mens Epee - Stephen Northam 30th



BRISTOL OPEN 2014

20th and 21st September
Some good results from BFC members
Mens Epee - Stephen Northam 8th
Mens Foil - Matt Powell 27th
Mens Sabre - Stan Bowley 30th , Mike Jacob 41st

Well Done to all in a strong competition.



BFC Monthly Tournament Series 2013/2014

The monthly series ended with June's competition.
Congratulations to all who took part
and especially the winners shown here

Foil Epee Sabre
GOLD Martin Turner Roger Simmonds Mike Jacob
SILVER Dan Elliker Ken Pearman and
Dave Cox (tie)
Stan Bowley
BRONZE Matt Powell - Sam Toney

The 2014/2015 series will start on 18th Sept 2014.




BRITSH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

Some good results from BFC members
at this year's BYCs.

U14 Girls Epee - Alex Powell - GOLD MEDAL. Brilliant.
U10 Girls Foil - Lizi Szendy-Szabo - 12th
U14 Girls Foil - Alex Powell - 15th
U12 Boys Sabre - Tom Hall - 20th
U14 Boys Foil - Oliver Nash - 49th

Well Done to all.



BRITISH VETERANS FENCING
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014

Sat 1st March 2014
Over 75 Mens Foil
Austen Moore - GOLD MEDAL

BFC have a British Champion.
What a fantastic result.
Well done Austen





LIVERPOOL OPEN 2014

8th and 9th March.
Only one BFC fencer at this event,
but what a great result.
Womens Foil - Claudia Fogl - 6th place.

Well Done Claudia.



MERSEYSIDE OPEN 2014

15th and 16th February.
A Gold and a Bronze Medal this time.

Mens Epee - Greg Carty - GOLD MEDAL and Stephen Northam - BRONZE MEDAL
Mens Foil - Dan Elliker - 21st, Matthew Powell - 26th
and Martin Turner - 46th place.
Womens Foil - Claudia Fogl - 11th

Well Done Everyone.



SLOUGH OPEN 2014

This years Slough Open took place on 1st and 2nd January.
Some great results for BFC including an excellent Bronze Medal.

Mens Epee - Stephen Northam - BRONZE MEDAL
Mens Foil - Matthew Powell - 9th
Mens Sabre - Stan Bowley - 15th, Mike Jacob - 24th
Womens Epee - Rosie Davies - 15th

Well Done Everyone.



REGIONAL BYC FOIL QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT 18th JAN 2014

Results for the West Midlands foil qualifying tournament.

U10 Girls - Lizi Szendy-Szabo - SILVER MEDAL.
U10 Boys - Jake Skitt - 9th
U12 Boys - Tom Hall - 5th, Silas Wallace-Moore - 13th
U14 Boys - Wai Ho Chui - 7th
U16 Girls - Abbie Nowaczyk - SILVER MEDAL
U18 Girls - Harriett Shirley-Priest - SILVER MEDAL
U18 Boys - Ben Airey - 9th

SENIOR WEST MIDLANDS CHAMPIONSHIPS 19th JAN 2014

Results for the Senior West Midlands Championships.

Mens Epee - Stephen Northam - GOLD MEDAL,
Dave Cox -SILVER MEDAL, Henry Knott - 10th
Womens Epee - Clover Green - 6th
Mens Foil - Dan Elliker - GOLD MEDAL, Matt Powell - SILVER MEDAL
Ladies Foil - Harriett Shirley-Priest - GOLD MEDAL, Abbie Nowaczyk - SILVER MEDAL
Mens Sabre - Danny Banks - 11th


Some great results from these two competitions over the weekend,
including many fencers entering a competition for the first time.
Congratulations to all who took part.

BEAZLEY SENIOR BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013


Some great results from the British Championships,
Womens Epee - Elizabeth Powell 6th (Fantastic), Eryn Spinlove 27th
Mens Sabre - Stan Bowley 26th, Mike Jacob 39th,
they were unluck to meet each other in the last 64.
Mens Epee - Stephen Northam 63rd.
Mens Foil - Matt Powell had a nightmare day and went out after the poules.
A huge Well Done to all who took part.



LONDON INTERNATIONAL (MILLET-HALLETT CUP) 2013


This prestigious event was held on Sat 23rd November.
In a very strong field including 45 of the top 50 fencers in the country,
plus many good international fencers,
Stephen Northam achieved a very creditable 54th place.
Stephen only lost out closely to the 8th ranked fencer.
Well done Steve.

Congratulations also to members of the University club.
In the ladies competition (The Milner-Barry Cup)
Eryn Spinlove achieved a fantastic 12th of 80.
and back to the men, Joe Schumacher finisher 103rd of 138.




PRESIDENTS CUP 2013

The 2013 Presidents Cup was held on Sat 22nd November
BFC enterd 4 teams of mixed foil, epee and sabre.
From a field of 10 teams we achieved the following results,
in the order Foil, Epee, Sabre.

Gold Medal - BFC2 - Harriet Shirley-Priest, Owen McConnell, Stan Bowley.

Silver Medal - BFC1 - Dan Elliker, Elizabeth Powell, Mike Jacob.

7th Place - BFC4 - Alex Powell, Stas Rudzki, Sam Toney.

8th Place - BFC3 - Abbye Nowaczyk, Ben Airey, Danny Banks.

Congratulations to all who took part
and thanks to team captain, Mike jacob, for organising a strong entry.



WARWICKSHIRE COUNTY FOIL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

The 2013 WFU foil championships were held on Sat 20th July

Silver Medal - Martin Turner

In a hard fought final against Dan Eliker,
Martin staged a strong come-back to lose out
to the closest of finishes 15-14.
Well done Martin.



BFC MONTHLY INTERNAL TOURNAMENT SERIES 2012/13

The series ended after 10 months with the June competition.
This year's Champions are shown below.
Congratulations to all who took part.

CHAMPIONS 2012/2013

Foil Epee Sabre
GOLD Martin Turner Stephen Northam Andy Fellows
SILVER Dan Elliker Ken Pearman Roger Simmonds
BRONZE Matt Powell Alistair Willis Catherine Smith

The 2013/2014 season starts Thursday 19th September.


STEPHEN NORTHAM DOES IT AGAIN IN WREXHAM

Wrexham Open, 8th and 9th June 2013.

Mens Epee - STEPHEN NORTHAM - GOLD MEDAL

Yet another great result for Steve,
taking him to 26th in the national rankings.

Congratulations also to Ethan McLaughlin
Mens epee, 28th place.



GATESHEAD INTERNATIONAL 2013
WORLD CUP SATELLITE EVENT

In her first FIE satellite event
SARAH GULLEY achieved a very creditable 23rd place.
This is a very good result in a step up to a higher level of fencing
and puts her up to 69th in the senior rankings.

Well done Sarah



BRITISH UNDER 10 SABRE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

Under 10 Boys Sabre.
On the 28th April,
OSCAR RENSHAW (right)
came in 9th place.

In other words
Oscar came 9th
in the whole country.

This is a fantastic result
and a credit to Oscar's
commitment and tenacity.
Well done Oscar.



ANOTHER GREAT RESULT FOR STEPHEN NORTHAM
AT THE BIRMINGHAM INTERNATIONAL, EASTER 2013.

Stephen Northam - Mens Epee - 15th out of 116.

Yet another great result for Steve in a very strong competition.
He is having a very good year.

Congratulations to all our fencers who took part.



ALE DOES IT AGAIN AT
THE MERSEYSIDE OPEN, FEB 2013

Alessandra Villa - Womens Foil - GOLD MEDAL

A second consecutive title at a prestigious event.
Well done Ale.

Congratulations also to Claudia Fogl -WF- 23rd of 35.



BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
WEST MIDLANDS QUALIFYING EVENTS, JAN 2013

Under 10 Boys Sabre.
In his very first competition,
OSCAR RENSHAW (right)
won the SILVER MEDAL
and came very close in the final
only losing out by 10 to 8.
Very well done Oscar.

Under 18 Boys Epee.
DAN JOHNSON shows
great form to win
a BRONZE MEDAL.

Under 18 Girls Epee
SARAH GULLEY qualifies
for the finals in Sheffield
with a bye for her great
performance last year
at the finals.




SLOUGH OPEN, JAN 2013


SOME GREAT RESULTS AGAIN FOR BFC.

Alessandra Villa - Womens Foil - GOLD MEDAL

Ale's latest title at a very prestigious event
included a win over a top 10 national fencer.
Brilliant, just shows how good she is.
(Picture below.)

Stephen Northam - Mens Epee - 10th place

In a field of 117 at a top competition.
another great result for Steve.



WEST MIDLANDS SENIOR REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013


TWO REGIONAL CHAMPIONS AND A BRONZE MEDALIST FOR BFC.

Stephen Northam - Mens Epee - GOLD MEDAL
Claudia Fogl - Womens Foil - GOLD MEDAL
Martin Turner - Mens Foil - BRONZE MEDAL

Very well done to all, plus

Tom Howard - Mens Epee - 6th
Dmitri Tcherukine - Mens Epee - 8th
Gareth Smith - Mens Foil - 9th



HEREFORD AND WORCESTER OPEN - DECEMBER 2012

Another good result for BFC.
Mens Foil - Bronze Medal - Martin Turner.
Well done Martin.
Congratulations also to;
Steve Northam - Mens Epee - 10th of 64.
Sarah Gulley - Womens Epee - 18th of 30.
Gareth Smith - Mens Foil - 28th of 40.



ALLSTAR CUP 18th Nov. 2012

Stephen Northam does it again
with a Bronze Medal in the Mens Epee.
Keep going with these great performances Steve.



WELSH OPEN 10th and 11th Nov. 2012

Yet another great result for BFC.
Mens Epee - Silver Medal - Stephen Northam.
A fantastic result for Steve at a very strong tournament.


A good result also for Ethan McLaughlin
who reached the last 64 in a very strong field.



LEEDS OPEN 2012

Congratulations to our competitors at the Leeds Open
weekend of 3rd and 4th November.
Sarah Gulley - Womens Epee - 6th
Claudia Fogl - Womens Foil - 10th

Well Done ladies.



COVENTRY OPEN 13/14 Oct 2012

A major breakthrough for Sarah Gulley, our new Champion.
Sarah won the GOLD MEDAL in the womens epee competition.
Huge Congratulations for this fantastic achievement.


Sarah Gulley (left) receiving her gold medal.

Good results also for;
Claudia Fogl, womens foil, 5th posn.
Andrew Fellows, mens sabre, 13th posn.
Well done all.



BEAZLEY BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIPS 6thOCTOBER.




A Great result for Stephen Northam in the mens epee competition,
15th place with a lot of good names below him.
Well done Steve, a fantastic achievement.


SHROPSHIRE OPEN 22/23 Sept 2012

Congratulations to all who
represented the club at The Shropshire.
Huge Congratulations to
Alessandra Villa, womens foil, GOLD MEDAL.
Good results also for:
Stephen Northam, mens epee, 10th of 60.
Andrew Fellows, mens sabre, 14th of 34.
Well done all.



BFC MONTHLY INTERNAL TOURNAMENT

The first of Alessandra's monthly club tournament
took place on Thursday, 20th September.
Select from the menu bar on the left to see the results.
Congratulations to all who took part.
Next round will be on Thursday 18th October.



BRISTOL OPEN 2012

Congratulations to all who represented the club at Bristol.
Particular mention must be made of
Alessandra Villa, WF, 8th of 62,
Stephen Northam, ME, 25th of 154.

Creditable results in strong fields.

A GREAT WEEKEND, SAT 14th and Sun 15th JULY 2012
WARWICKSHIRE CHAMPS AND MUCH WENLOCK OLYMPIAN

What a weekend for BFC. We had some fantastic results. Four Gold Medals and Two Silver.



MUCH WENLOCK OLYMPIAN EVENT

ALESSANDRA VILLA
Womens Foil
GOLD MEDAL




A great result also for Claudia Fogl, who reached the last eight.
She got there by beating a very good opponent with some excellent fencing.



WARWICKSHIRE COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

MARTIN
TURNER
Mens Foil
GOLD
ALESSANDRA
VILLA
Womens Foil
GOLD
CLAUDIA
FOGL
Womens Foil
SILVER

STEPHEN
NORTHAM
Mens Epee
GOLD
ETHAN
McLAUGHLIN
Mens Epee
SILVER


SENIOR WEST MIDLANDS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2012

Our fencers came away with a fine haul of medals.
Congratulations to these four and all who took part.

DMITRI
TCHERUKINE
Mens Epee
GOLD
CLAUDIA
FOGL
Ladies Foil
SILVER
SARAH
GULLEY
Ladies Epee
BRONZE
BEN
AIREY
Mens Foil
BRONZE


CRYSTAL OPEN 2012

Well Done to the mixed weapon team that represented us at the 2012 Crystal Open in Dudley.
They finished in 3rd place, only missing the final by two hits.

  • Gareth Smith - Foil
  • Stephen Northam - Epee
  • Andrew Fellows - Sabre



  •    LEON PAUL JUNIOR EPEE, WARWICK, MAY 2012

    Joe Crowther entered the
    U13 boys event and came
    18th out of 35 entrants.
    With a number of oponents
    twice his height this was a
    good result for Joe.


    BRITISH YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS MAY 2012 SHEFFIELD

    Congratulations to all our fencers who competed in the British Youth Championships
    at the England Indtitute of Sport in Sheffield.
    Everybody fenced well and did themselves and the club credit.
    Particular mention must be made of Sarah Gulley who
    came 7th in the u18 girls sabre and 8th in the u18 girls epee.
    Well done everyone.

    2 Fencers 2 Fencers 2 Fencers


    BYC Qualifying Events 2012

    During recent qulifying events the following fencers qualified to represent the club at the
    2012 British Youth Championships to be held this May in Sheffield.
    Congratulations to them all.

    • U18 Boys Epee - Dan Johnson, Ethan McLaughlin
    • U18 Girls Epee - Sarah Gulley
    • U16 Boys Epee - Reuben Wiltshire
    • U12 Boys Foil - Sam Toney
    2 Fencers 2 Fencers 2 Fencers


    Last updated 10.Dec.2015